Scientific Name: Cuphea viscosissima

Common Name: blue waxweed

Other Common Names: blue wasweed, clammy cuphea, tarweed

Synonyms: Cuphea petiolata, Parsonsia petiolata

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Lythraceae