Scientific Name: Dianthus armeria

Common Name: Deptford pink

Habit: Deptford Pink grows in variety of drier spots. It can be found in dry fields and along roadsides. It can also be seen growing in a mowed lawn, where its normal height is a foot or so.

Leaves: The leaf arrangement in Deptford Pink is opposite. Leaves can reach 5cm in length. Each leaf is entire. Leaves of this plant are needlelike.

Identifying Characteristics: This weed plant is cheerful because white-speckled blossoms open each morning as the sun hits them, and close in the evening. This is a non-native herbaceous plant. It is an annual weed plant which can reach 50cm in height

Flower Seed Head: The flowers of Deptford Pink have 5 regular parts and are up to 1.3cm wide. They are deep pink. Blooms first appear in late spring and continue into mid fall.

Where Found: Deptford Pink is found in almost all of the US.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Caryophyllaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: pink

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower diameter: dime

  • Flower symmetry: disymetry

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none