Scientific Name: Amaranthus viridis

Common Name: slender amaranth

Other Common Names: green amaranth

Synonyms: Amaranthus gracilis

Habit: Slender amaranth is a freely branching, monecious, summer annual that can reach 1m tall.

Leaves: Leaves are alternate with entire margins. They are normally 3-7cm long and ovate in shape.

Identifying Characteristics: Bracts are much shorter than flowers.

Flower Seed Head: The panicle is 1-2dm long. Seeds are black and circular with a sharp edge and 1mm in diameter.

Seed Fruit: The fruit is about 1.5mm long and wrinkled when dry.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Amaranthaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf