Scientific Name: Salicornea virginica

Common Name: Virginia glasswort

Synonyms: Salicornea virginica, Salicornea maritima, Salicornea europaea

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Chenopodiaceae