Scientific Name: Bidens aristosa

Common Name: bearded beggarticks

Other Common Names: beggar ticks

Synonyms: Bidens aristosa var fritcheyi, Bidens aristosa var. mutica, Bidens aristosa var. retrorsa, Bidens involucrata, Bidens polyepis, Bidens polyepis var. retrorsa

Habit: forb/herb

Leaves: The alternate leaves are pinnately or bipinnately dissected, with each segment lanceolate and toothed or lobed on the margin.

Identifying Characteristics: Bur marigold is an upright annual herb (1-5 feet tall) with a tap root.Bur marigold grows and flowers best in full sun, but is also adapted to partial shade. Plants are often found growing in open shade along the edge of a woodland. It is adapted to most soil types, except for very sandy soils. Natural stands are generally found on moist sites such as in ditches, marshes, and wet meadows.

Flower Seed Head: Plants produce numerous solitary flower heads held on long stalks from September to October; each head is 1-2 inches across and bright yellow with a yellow center.

Seed Fruit: Seeds are dark brown, flattened, and have two prongs that project from one end.

Where Found: Bur marigold is distributed throughout the eastern and midwest United States.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: lobed; serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry; radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf