Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana

Common Name: eastern redcedar

Other Common Names: red cedar juniper

Habit: Eastern red cedar grows to be between 30 and 40 feet tall and 10 to 15 feet wide. It can grow in a wide range of soil types and prefers sun.

Leaves: Two types of leaves are present on eastern red cedar. Scale leaves are four sided. They are about 1/16 inch long and are dark green in color. All leaves are 1/8 to 3/8 inch long, are dark blue green and sharply pointed. They are often found on young trees.

Identifying Characteristics: Eastern red cedar is known as the only cedar to grow east of the Mississippi river. It is tolerant of most conditions and is often found as an early colonizer of old fields.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers of eastern red cedar are dioecious. The male flowers are yellow to brown in color, while the female are light blue to green.

Seed Fruit: Eastern red cedar has berry like cones. They appear green in spring, then become a dark blue color with a white coating. They are about 1/4 inch in diameter and appear as early as March, maturing from September to November.

Where Found: Eastern red cedar is found throughout the eastern United States, as far west as Colorado. It is also found in Oregon.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Cupressaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled; alternate

  • Leaf shape: needle

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs