Scientific Name: Fragaria virginiana

Common Name: Virginia strawberry

Other Common Names: thickleaved wild strawberry, wild strawberry, mountain strawberry

Leaves: The toothed leaves are thin and basal with a petiole generally 1-12 cm. They appear in leaflets of 3 and are generally glabrous above

Identifying Characteristics: Rose Family (Rosaceae). This herbaceous perennial plant spreads by seed and also by short rhizomes and leafless stolons

Flower Seed Head: The flowers have 5 white petals that are 4-9 mm with numerous pistils and 20-35 stamens. The five bractlets are unlobed.

Seed Fruit: The red fleshy fruit is covered with achenes

Where Found: This plant is found between 1200 and 3300 m in meadows and forest openings. It occurs in the Klamath Ranges, high Cascade Range, Modoc Plateau, Sierra Nevada, to eastern North America.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Rosaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: green; white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: taproot; stolons present

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; longer than leaf