Scientific Name: Diodia virginiana

Common Name: Virginia buttonweed

Other Common Names: larger buttonweed

Synonyms: Diodia hirsuta, Diodia tetragona

Habit: This spreading perennial is often found growing in mats, flowers from June through November.

Leaves: The simple, opposite leaves are lance shaped, and grow from 1 1/4 to 2 1/2 inches long (3-6 cm), and up to 1 inch wide (4-12 mm). The leaves are joined across the stem by rough hairy stipules. By late summer, the leaves are often mottle yellow by virus. The stems are occasionally hairy, and take root at the nodes.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be identified by its semi-erect growing habits, its narrow hairless leaves, slightly angular stems with sparse hair, and by the 4 petaled flowers that are usually white but can also be pink. It closely resembles poorjoe, <a href='../../weedimg/599'>Diodia teres</a>.

Flower Seed Head: The solitary or paired flowers arise from the leaf axils. Each white flower has 4 petals that are arranged to form a star-like shape.

Seed Fruit: The seeds develop in a top-shaped, hairy nut, 5 to 9 mm long. Each nut will split open at maturity, releasing 2 seeds.

Where Found: This plant prefers dry, semi-shady areas. It can be found growing along the edges of forests, pastures, and turf.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Rubiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite;

  • Leaf shape: lance;

  • Leaf margin: entire;

  • Stem hairs: has hairs;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Flower color: white; yellow;

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody;

  • Stem: square or multi-edged;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs;

  • Root structure: fibrous;

  • Flower symmetry: radial symmetry;

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime;

  • Leaf stalk: none;