Scientific Name: Plantago aristata

Common Name: largebracted plantain

Other Common Names: bracted plantain

Synonyms: Plantago aristata var. nuttallii, Plantago patagonica var. aristata

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Plantaginaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette

  • Leaf shape: lance; needle

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none