Scientific Name: Galium verum

Common Name: yellow spring bedstraw

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Rubiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; vine

  • Stem: square or multi-edged

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: none