Scientific Name: Mollugo verticillata

Common Name: green carpetweed

Other Common Names: carpetweed

Synonyms: Mollugo berteriana

Habit: Germination begins late spring to early summer; however, the plant has very rapid growth and begins flowering as early as June and as late as September. It grows in a mat with a taproot.

Leaves: Leaves are sessile, smooth and either rounded above and narrowed to the base or widest above the middle and tapering to the base (spatulate). They appear in whorls of 3-8 at each stem node.

Identifying Characteristics: The plant forms prostrate mats along the ground (which resembles a carpet). Green Carpetweed is easily identified by its whorled leaves.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers appear in clusters of 2-5 blooms at the leaf axils or stem nodes. They are small (~5mm) and green to white on long slender stalks.

Seed Fruit: Fruit are small egg-shaped capsules with three chambers. The seeds harbored in those chambers as very small, dark brown, flattened, and kidney-shaped.

Where Found: Carpetweed can infest bare areas in thin turf, agronomic crops, flower beds, and gardens. It is more abundant on moist rich soils.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Molluginaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled

  • Leaf shape: spatulate

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf