Scientific Name: Draba verna

Common Name: spring draba

Synonyms: Draba praecox, Erophila spathulata, Erophila verna

Habit: This winter annual flowers from March through May. Plants are often problematic during turfgrass seedling establishment and may occur in large numbers during the spring after fall tillage.

Leaves: Plants are small and leaves form a basal rosette about 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Leaf margins are smooth or with occasional toothed indentations. Leaves are oblanceolate and tend to taper slowly toward the point of attachment.

Identifying Characteristics: Plants consist of small rosettes between the size of a quarter and half dollar and produce naked branched flowering stalks with tiny white flowers and flat green fruit. Unlike the other members of it's genus, Draba verna does not produce leaves on the flowering stems.

Flower Seed Head: The white flowers form on a long slender stem, and are 3 to 6 mm in diameter, with 4 petals. Flowering stems are many branched and do not have leaves.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is a silique or long slender fruit of the Brassicaceae family. Fruit are flat and not twisted like on related species. Fruit are 4 to 7 mm long and 2 to 3 mm broad and lack hairs. Fruit are initially green but turn brown in time. Each silique contains numerous ellipsoid seed that are 0.5 to 0.6 mm long.

Where Found: Plants are more commonly found in piedmont or mountain areas where they are naturalized in pastures, fields, forests, and other disturbed areas.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Brassicaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire; serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf