Scientific Name: Barbarea verna

Common Name: early yellowrocket

Synonyms: Barbarea praecox, Campe verna, Erysimum vernum

Habit: Early yellowrocket is an erect growing winter biennial. It reaches heights 3-8dm tall.

Leaves: Leaves are in a basal rosette and are pinnately compound. Each leaf can have 4-10 pairs of lateral lobes.

Identifying Characteristics: Leaves and stems are hairless, but leaf stalks may have hairs. Lower leaves will be fused to the stem with no leaf stalk.

Flower Seed Head: Flower petals are yellow and 7-10mm long.

Seed Fruit: Fruits are 5-7cm long with olive/brown seed.

Where Found: Early yellowrocket is commonly found in disturbed, damp habitats.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Brassicaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Leaf margin: lobed

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf