Scientific Name: Angelica venenosa

Common Name: hairy angelica

Synonyms: Angelica villosa

Habit: Hairy angelica is a perennial herb. It is usually slender and can reach 10dm in height.

Leaves: Leaves are elliptic to oblong in shape. They range in size from 3 to 5.5cm long and 1.5-2.5cm wide. Leaf edges are serrated.

Identifying Characteristics: Hairy angelica develops from a taproot. Has a smooth stem.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are white, pink or green. Corollas are sometimes irregular.

Seed Fruit: Fruits are oblong and cordate at the base. They are normally in the range of 4-7mm long.

Where Found: Hairy angelica is commonly found in dry woods, roadsides, and old fields.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Apiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: pink; green; white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf