Scientific Name: Paspalum urvillei

Common Name: Vasey's grass

Synonyms: Paspalum larranaga

Habit: Vasey's grass is a perennial bunch-type warm season grass that grows up to 7 ft tall.

Leaves: Leaves are long and narrow with entire margins, indented midrib, and pointed tips. Leaf margin are crinkled. Leaf blades grow up to 15 inches long and half an inch wide. Leaves are mostly hairless, except some long hairs near their narrow bases.

Identifying Characteristics: Vasey's grass is a perennial bunchgrass with stems that are hairless. Roots are shallow. Long stiff hairs at the base of the leaf. A long membranous ligule up to 6mm long.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers have up to 4-30 erect branches. Flower growth occurs during the months of May-Nov. Spikelets are pubescent.

Seed Fruit: Seeds are orange to brown, oval in shape and 2 to 3mm long and contains parts of the flower spikelets.

Where Found: Vasey's grass is typically found growing in ditches, along streams, and around lakes and ponds as well as other moist places. It requires high amounts of annual rainfall. It can tolerate fire, drought, and flooding.Vasey's grass is native to South America. It was introduced as a forage grass; however, it now has become invasive in highly disturbed natural ecosystems where is displaces indigenous vegetation.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: more than 3 mm

  • Seed head: branched spike

  • Width: more than 15 mm

  • Grass stem: round