Scientific Name: Verbena urticifolia

Common Name: white vervain

Other Common Names: nettle-leaved vervain

Habit: Upright and branched annual or shortlived perennial depending on location.

Leaves: Lanceolate to ovate in shape and up to 6 inches long and 2.5 inches wide, coarsely serrated or crenate margins. Leaves can be hairless or hairy. When hairs occur the upper surface is less hairy than the underside. Leaves are often wrinkled around the veins.

Identifying Characteristics: Can reach heights of 3-6 ft tall, stems are green and angular. Stems are densely hairy with leaves spaced evenly along the length.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are on spikes and a single plant can have multiple spikes on mature plants.

Seed Fruit: Small nutlets that are ellipctic in shape and up to 0.25 inches long and ribbed.

Where Found: Marshes, woodlands, old fields, waster areas, pastures, roadsides

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Verbenaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: square or multi-edged

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf