Scientific Name: Phyllanthus urinaria

Common Name: chamber bitter

Other Common Names: niuri

Habit: Chamberbitter is a warm season annual weed plant. It is a small tropical annual herb growing up to 2 feet tall.

Leaves: Leaves of Chamberbitter are alternate. They have stipules, ovate-lanceolate, and the base is conspicuously auriculate. The petioles are very short and the blades are papery, oblong or oblong-obovate or nearly linear.

Identifying Characteristics: Chamberbitter is used for curing blennorrhagia, diabetes, dysentery, flu, tumors, jaundice, vaginitis, against headache, fever, conjungtivitis, menstrual disorders and dyspepsia. It is used against colic, as an effective remedy to eliminate gall and kidney stones. It is also used for urinary tract infection, bladder inflammation and for other kidney and liver problems.

Flower Seed Head: Chamberbitter has greenish white flowers. A very small wart-like fruit, greenish-red, is underneath every pair of the feathered leaves.

Seed Fruit: Capsules globose, are 2 to 2.5 mm across. They are with reddish blotches and scurfy-tuberculate, fruiting sepals, styles and columella persistent.

Where Found: Chamberbitter is found in most of the US.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Euphorbiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval; round

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white; green

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody; upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: none