Scientific Name: Rubus argutus

Common Name: sawtooth blackberry

Other Common Names: prickly Florida blackberry

Synonyms: Rubus abundiflorus, Rubus betulifolius, Rubus floridensis, Rubus floridus Tratt, Rubus incisifrons, Rubus louisianus, Rubus penetrans, Rubus rhodophyllus

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Rosaceae