Scientific Name: Hydrocotyle umbellata

Common Name: manyflower marshpennywort

Other Common Names: water pennywort, navelwort

Habit: This mat forming, spreading perennial can be found flowering during the summer.

Leaves: The alternate leaves have a circular shape with rounded tooth along the margins. Each shiny leaf grows on a long petiole at the center of the leaf that can occasionally reach 6 inches in length.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be identified by the umbrella shaped heads the flowers cluster in.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers occur in clusters at the ends of long stalks. Each small flower has 5 white petals.

Seed Fruit: The seeds form in a rounded, flattened green fruit.

Where Found: This plant prefers moist or flooded areas.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Apiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: round

  • Leaf margin: lobed

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf