Scientific Name: Bryum argenteum

Common Name: silvery threadmoss

Other Common Names: silvergreen bryum moss, silver thread moss, silvery bryum

Synonyms: Bryum argenteum var. lanatum, Bryum argenteum var. majus, Bryum lanatum

Habit: Forms a dense mat and is spread by airborne spores.

Leaves: Leaves are awl shaped usually very small with no stalk and spiral around a very short stem.

Identifying Characteristics: Mature leaves are white due to a lack of chlorophyll. Leaves are crowded and overlap giving this moss a cylinder like appearance.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is a capsule containing spores.

Where Found: Throughout the United States this species is a problem in dry compacted soils i.e. golf greens as well as walking paths, between stepping stones, and in sidewalk cracks.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Moss

  • Plant family: Bryaceae