Scientific Name: Poncirus trifoliata

Common Name: hardy orange

Synonyms: Citrus trifoliata

Habit: Trifoliate orange is a deciduous shrub armed with vicious spines and will survive temperatures as low as 20C. It grows in UK, producing small yellow and slightly furry oranges' due to the presence of a bitter oil called Ponciridin.

Leaves: Leaves of trifoliate orange are trifoliately compound, alternate and deciduous. They have ovate to round leaflets and a green-winged rachis.

Identifying Characteristics: Trifoliate orange can be used as hedging material. It does not seem to mind being cut back. It is perfectly hardy weed plant.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are in white clusters before the leaves in trifoliate orange.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is a yellow orange with a sticky skin. It is very bitter, but can be used in drinks.

Where Found: Trifoliate orange is a shrub or a small tree that has naturalized in woodlands and fencerows in the southeastern U.S.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Rutaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: wavy

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: dime

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf