Scientific Name: Carex trichocarpa

Common Name: hairyfruit sedge

Other Common Names: rigid sedge, hairy-fruited sedge

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Sedge

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: triangle