Scientific Name: Gleditsia triacanthos

Common Name: honeylocust

Habit: The honey locust is very hardy as it adapts well to many types of soils. It thrives best, however, on moist soils.

Leaves: Leaves, alternate, consisting of 14 to 30 pinnately arranged leaflets.

Identifying Characteristics: It reaches heights of 30 meters and lives about 120 years. It is used in landscaping and is also used as avenue trees in cities. The thorns on this plant are dangerous when the tree is young. In the past, these hard thorns were used as nails.

Seed Fruit: Fruits are flat, twisted pods containing bean like seeds. Its long twisted fruit pod is 50 centimeters long. An alcoholic liquid is obtained by fermenting the seed coat. The fruit is source of food for birds and mammals.

Where Found: Even though it is rare in Canada, the honey locust covers an extensive range, from central to eastern United States.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: green; yellow

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf