Scientific Name: Carex tonsa

Common Name: shaved sedge

Other Common Names: umbel-like sedge

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Sedge

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Grass stem: triangle