Scientific Name: Paulownia tomentosa

Common Name: princesstree

Synonyms: Paulownia imperialis

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Scrophulariaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: purple

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf