Scientific Name: Pteridium aquilinum

Common Name: western brackenfern

Other Common Names: tailed bracken, bracken, bracken fern, eagle fern, western bracken

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Fern

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Dennstaedtiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; triangle

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: rhizomes present

  • Leaf stalk: none