Scientific Name: Lonicera tatarica

Common Name: Tatarian honeysuckle

Other Common Names: bush honeysuckle

Synonyms: Lonicera sibirica, Lonicera tatarica var. latifolia

Habit: Tatarian Honeysuckle is a dense shrub that typically grows 10-12 foot tall, 12 foot wide, and leafs out early in the spring.

Leaves: The multi-stemmed branches are upright, then overarching toward the tips, dense, and twiggy with hollow stems. Bark is a light gray color that often peels off in vertical, stringy strips. Leaves are opposite, simple, entire, oval, 1.5-2.5 inches long, 1-1.5 wide, and blue-green in color.

Identifying Characteristics: Identified by its blue-green foliage, red or orange berries in the summer, white pith, and superposed buds. Another distinguishing characteristic is its round hollow stems.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are small, fragrant, tubular, white, pink or red blossoms generally less than 1 inch long with very thin petals. They are born in pairs, are numerous, and bloom in May.

Seed Fruit: Fruits are a quarter inch, red, yellow, or orange berries that bloom in July and August and are sometimes produced in large quantities.

Where Found: Open woodlands, old fields and other disturbed sites.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Caprifoliaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: red; white; pink

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf