Scientific Name: Erigeron strigosus

Common Name: prairie fleabane

Other Common Names: daisy fleabane, rough fleebane

Habit: Rough fleabane is a summer annual that flowers from April to October. It is often found on roadsides and in old fields.

Leaves: Leaves are linear-lanceolate and pointed at the tip. The lower ones tend to be toothed, and the higher ones may be hairy. They are alternate in arrangement and are non-clasping.

Identifying Characteristics: Rough fleabane is identified by its flowers and linear leaves that are larger near the base. It is distinguished by being shorter in height and having fewer leaves than annual fleabane.

Flower Seed Head: Rough fleabane flowers from April to October. It has small flowers, under 1 inch in diameter. They are often referred to as daisy-like, due to their yellow center and white petals.

Seed Fruit: Rough fleabane has seeds that are called achenes. They are pale brown and shiny and about 1/20 of an inch in length. They are hairy and have white tufts.

Where Found: Rough fleabane is most often found in the Northwestern regions of North America, especially in the United States.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Leaf margin: entire; serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow; white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf; shorter than leaf; none