Scientific Name: Datura stramonium

Common Name: jimsonweed

Other Common Names: jamestown weed, mad apple, moonflower, stinkwort, thorn apple

Synonyms: Datura stramonium var. tatula, Datura tatula

Habit: Purplish green stems are 2-3 cm in diameter reaching heights of 2 m tall with branching in the upper portions.

Leaves: 7-20 cm long leaves are triangular with deep irregular toothing.

Identifying Characteristics: Strong scent is emitted from leaves and stems; fruit is a spiny capsule, and a white trumpet shaped flower. A major weed of many agronomic crops this plant also has a reputation of being toxic and having narcotic effects when ingested.

Flower Seed Head: Trumpet shaped flowers are 5 cm across and 2- 12 cm long and white to light purple in color.

Seed Fruit: A spike covered capsule with 4 compartments containing 600-700 black disk shaped seeds.

Where Found: Throughout the United States often in farmyards, row crops and other cultivated areas.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Auricle: Not Present

  • Plant family: Solanaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate;

  • Leaf shape: oval; triangle;

  • Stem hairs: no hairs;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Leaf margin: lobed; serrated;

  • Flower color: purple; white;

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs;

  • Flower diameter: half dollar; larger;

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery;

  • Root structure: taproot;

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf;