Scientific Name: Galium aparine

Common Name: stickywilly

Other Common Names: catchweed bedstraw, bedstraw, cleavers, cleaverwort, scarthgrass, white hedge

Synonyms: Galium agreste var. echinospermum, Galium aparine ssp. Spurium, Galium aparine var. echinospermum, Galium aparine var. intermedium, Galium aparine var. minor, Galium aparine var. vaillantii, Galium spurium, Galium vaillantii

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Rubiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: square or multi-edged

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none