Scientific Name: Bromus sterilis

Common Name: poverty brome

Other Common Names: barren bromegrass, sterile brome

Synonyms: Anisantha sterilis

Habit: Poverty brome is an upright annual that can reach up to 3 feet tall.

Leaves: Leaves of poverty brome are glabrous on both sides of the leaf and the leaf width is 2-4mm. The ligule is a large membrane which can be up to 2.5 mm tall.

Identifying Characteristics: Poverty brome can be recognized by the lack of hairs on the leaf and long awns on the seedhead.

Flower Seed Head: The seedhead of poverty brome is a panicle, approximately 4-8 inches tall. The spikelets usually have 5-7 flowers each and are up to 2 inches long, including the awn.

Seed Fruit: The seed of poverty brome is a caryopsis, a dry grain. The coverings of the seed are without hairs.

Where Found: Poverty brome is mainly a weed of disturbed habitats and can be found in meadows and pastures.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud;

  • Hair surface: hairs from base to tip;

  • Ligule: membrane;

  • Stem: flat|oval;

  • Length: 1-2 mm; 2-3 mm;

  • Root structure: fibrous;

  • Seed head: panicle;

  • Width: less than 5 mm;