Scientific Name: Viccinium stamineum

Common Name: deerberry

Synonyms: Polycodium ashei, Polycodium candicans, Polycodium depressum, Polycodium floridanum, Polycodium leptosepalum, Polycodium macilentum, Polycodium melanocarpum, Polycodium neglectum, Polycodium stamineum, Vaccinium caesium, Vaccinium melanocarpum, Vaccinium neglectum

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Plant family: Ericaceae