Scientific Name: Chara spp.

Common Name: muskgrass

Other Common Names: macro-alga, stone-wart, chara

Habit:

Leaves:

Identifying Characteristics:

Flower Seed Head:

Seed Fruit:

Where Found:

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Algae

  • Plant family: Characeae