Scientific Name: Aralia spinosa

Common Name: devil's walkingstick

Other Common Names: prickly ash, prickly elder, angelica tree, pigeon tree, shotbush

Habit: This is a perennial shrub or tree that can reach heights of 10m tall.

Leaves: The leaves of devil's walkingstick are arranged alternately. Leaves are pinnately compound with serrate leaf margins. They are typically 13cm long and 7cm wide. Leaflets have definate leaf stalks.

Identifying Characteristics: Stems and leaf stalks are prickly.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are white and around 2-3mm long. Flowers are arranged in a terminal panicle 10-12dm long.

Seed Fruit: The fruit of devil's walkingstick is 4-6mm in diameter.

Where Found: This weed is found in moist woods, stream banks, and roadsides.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Araliaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf