Scientific Name: Myriophyllum spicatum

Common Name: Eurasian watermilfoil

Other Common Names: spike water-milfoil, myriophylle en epi

Leaves: Leaves are finely divided and take on a stiff, feathery appearance. Leaves occur in whorls of 4 and are up to 1 inch in length, with at least 12 stiff leaflets that occur oppositely from one another.

Identifying Characteristics: A mostly submersed perennial with feathery-like leaves that can spread and reproduce by fragmentation of the stems. Emersed perennial aquatic weeds with leaves that are divided into many stiff leaflets that resemble a feather.

Flower Seed Head: Stems: Stout, rooting often. Fragmented stems are capable of producing new plants. Flowers: Flowering stems are usually emersed and inconspicuous.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Haloragaceae