Scientific Name: Wisteria sinensis

Common Name: Chinese wisteria

Synonyms: Rehsonia sinensis

Habit: Deciduous perennial woody vine that can grow up to 60 feet long.

Leaves: Shiny, green, pinnately compound leaves with 9 to 13 leaflets per leaf. Individual leaflets are 1 to 2 inches long and the the entire leaf being 6 to 12 inches in length.

Identifying Characteristics: Branches that have grown in the current season are highly pubescent. Seed production is low and the plant mainly spreads by layering and suckering instead of by new seedlings.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers grow on individual stems 6 to 12 inches in length containing multiple individual flowers. The flowers appear and open before the leaves expand in the spring.

Seed Fruit: Small pubescent pods that look like bean pods 2 to 4 inches in length containing multiple seeds. Each seed is about 0.25 inches in diameter and flattened. Seeds will shatter in the summer and fall and the empty pods will persist through the winter.

Where Found: Home gardens, wooded areas, roadsides

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate;

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval;

  • Leaf margin: entire;

  • Stem hairs: has hairs; no hairs;

  • Flower color: blue; purple; white;

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree; vine;

  • Stem: round or oval;

  • Leaf structure: pinnate;

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs;

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous;

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symmetry;

  • Flower diameter: half dollar; larger; quarter; nickle;

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf;