Scientific Name: Ligustrum sinense

Common Name: Chinese privet

Synonyms: Ligustrum microcarpum, Ligustrum villosum

Habit: Chinese privet is a small tree or shrub. It flowers in June and berries ripen in September. It often grows to be between 12 and 15 feet high (may grow to 30ft), and it often shades out plants beneath it.

Leaves: Leaves are entire and oval or elliptical. They are opposite in arrangement and are usually about 2 inches long. They often have fine hairs on their underside and on the veins.

Identifying Characteristics: Chinese privet is distinguished by fine hairs on the twigs and underside of leaves. These hairs and green color help distinguish this plant from Common Privet.

Flower Seed Head: Small, four-petaled, white flowers, often very dense, appear in clusters on the end of twigs in June. The flowers are very fragrant. The white flowers are arranged in clusters/panicles that branch out.

Seed Fruit: Chinese privet has small blue/purple, fleshy fruits, which resemble blueberries. It is about 1/4in diameter, and contains a hard seed. The fruit ripens around September

Where Found: Originally from China, Chinese privet is found throughout the mid-Atlantic, Southern, and Midwestern North America. It prefers low woods, bottomlands, stream sides, and disturbed areas.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Auricle: Not Present

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Oleaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite;

  • Leaf shape: oval;

  • Stem hairs: has hairs;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Leaf margin: entire;

  • Flower color: white;

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs;

  • Flower diameter: nickle; pencil; dime;

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery;

  • Root structure: fibrous;

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf;