Scientific Name: Potentilla simplex

Common Name: common cinquefoil

Other Common Names: oldfield cinquefoil, oldfield fivefingers

Synonyms: Potentilla simplex var. argyrisma, Potentilla simplex var. calvescens, Potentilla simplex var. typica

Habit: This low growing perennial can be found flowering from April through August, with fruit forming from June through September.

Leaves: The alternate leaves grow on long petioles and are composed of 5 leaflets. The lanceolate or elliptic leaflets have toothed margins, and are dark green on the upper surface, while appearing whitish on the bottom.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be distinguished from the Indian mock-strawberry by its 5-toothed leaflets.

Flower Seed Head: The solitary yellow flowers grow on long petioles. Each flower has 5 petals with notched tips.

Seed Fruit: The seeds grow in a small head of nutlets, or achene. Each yellowish brown nutlet is smooth, with a small tuft of hair.

Where Found: This plant prefers dry open areas, and can be found growing in fields, forest edges, and lawns.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Rosaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette; alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Root structure: stolons present; fibrous; rhizomes present

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime