Scientific Name: Soliva sessilis

Common Name: lawn burweed

Other Common Names: field burweed, spurweed, stickerweed

Synonyms: Soliva daucifolia, Soliva pterosperma

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot