Scientific Name: Veronica serpyllifolia

Common Name: thymeleaf speedwell

Habit: A low growing (2 to 6 in usually but up to 14 in) succulent perennial plant with ascending branched stems that radiate from the base of the plant. Plants grow mainly in the fall and branch at the base, root at nodes, and quickly form a dense mat. Most flowers are produced in late spring but flowering continues into August.

Leaves: Lower leaves are opposite, may or may not have hairs, wider than long, and have edges that are jagged with the sparse pointed or rounded teeth. Upper leaves on flowering stalks are alternate, do not have petioles (leaf stalks), and tend to be more narrow with fewer teeth and generally smaller than lower leaves.

Identifying Characteristics: Upper leaves are smaller and more narrow than lower leaves and lack stalks. Fruit is flat and heart shaped. Flowers are tiny and borne on extremely short stalks

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are tiny (2 to 4 mm wide) and found nestled in the leaf axils on the upper portion of the erect flowering stem. Flowers are blue, pale blue, or white and borne singly on short (> 1 mm) stalks.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is a small (5 to 10 mm long) heart-shaped pod. It is deeply notched on the top and rounded or pointed on the opposite end (point of attachment).

Where Found: Plants grow in lawns, ornamental areas, and winter grain crops. You can also find the plants in open waste places or home gardens but they do not thrive in areas where regular spring tillage is practiced. Plants may be found in many conditions but are best adapted to dry or sandy soils and shady lawns.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Scrophulariaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated; entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white; blue; purple

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody; upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Root structure: fibrous; rhizomes present

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf