Scientific Name: Cornus sericea

Common Name: redosier dogwood

Other Common Names: redosier, red-twig dogwood, red-osier dogwood, American dogwood, creek dogwood, red dogwood, American dogwood, red willow, redstem dogwood, cornus sericea ssp. sericea cornus stolonifera var. nevadensis jepson and cornus stolonifera michaux (hickman 1993). a subspecies, cornus sericia spp. occidentalis (torr. 38 gray) fosberg is known as western dogwood.

Synonyms: Cornus stolonifera

Habit:

Leaves: The simple, opposite leaves are 5- 10 cm (2-4 in) long, dark green above and hairy and lighter-colored below, with smooth margins, rounded bases, pointed tips, and falsely parallel veins.

Identifying Characteristics: Dogwood Family (Cornaceae). Redosier dogwood is a woody deciduous shrub generally 1.4-6 m (4.6-20 ft) tall. The bark and twigs are reddish to purple and fairly smooth from autumn to late spring; after the leaves have fallen, the deep burgundy branches add color to the winter landscape. The bark, twigs, and leaves are bright green in spring through summer.

Flower Seed Head: Flowering occurs from June to August. The inflorescence is a cyme, with 2-3 mm (0.08-0.12 in) white to cream-colored flowers.

Seed Fruit: The white berries are smooth on the faces, furrowed on the sides.

Where Found: Redosier dogwood has a wide distribution from California north to Alaska and throughout the country to the eastern United States south to Mexico. It generally grows at elevations below 2500 m.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Cornaceae