Scientific Name: Erigeron annuus

Common Name: eastern daisy fleabane

Other Common Names: annual fleabane

Synonyms: Erigeron annuus var. discoideus, Stenactis annua

Habit: Annual Fleabane is a summer annual weed that is common throughout most of North America. It is most common in the eastern and mid-western states. It grows to about 3 and 1/2 feet tall. The blooming period starts in early summer and continues through fall. It usually lulls during hot periods. It reproduces by seeds, which have white tufts and are carried by the wind. Annual Fleabane can sustain many soils from moist areas to dry areas, but prefers clay or gravel.

Leaves: Leaves of annual fleabane are alternate. They are up to 4 inches long and as broad as 2 inches. The lower leaves are coarsely toothed and tend to be broader. The upper leaves are narrower and often have shorter or no stems. The upper leaves are not toothed but are hairy. The first leaves form a rosette.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers of annual fleabane are often described as daisy-like.They are most often 50 to 100 white rays around a yellow center. They occur at the apex of the stem and are 1/2 to 3/4 inches in diameter. The flowers may have a blue or pink tinge to them at times.

Seed Fruit: The seed of annual fleabane is small, shiny and brown. It is usually about 1.27mm of an inch long. It has a white tuft at the end which allows it to be carried by the wind.

Where Found: Annual fleabane is found in many regions of North America, but is most common in the mid-western and eastern areas. It is often found in old fields or on roadsides.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; none