Scientific Name: Calystegia sepium

Common Name: hedge bindweed

Other Common Names: hedge false bindweed, bearbind, devil's guts, hedgebell, old man's night cap, wild morning glory

Synonyms: Calystegia sepium ssp. Sepium, Convolvulus nashii, Convolvulus sepium, Convolvulus sepium var. communis

Habit: A vine plant spreading by rhizomes and seed. This plant has a shallow but extensive root system with a stem that usually trails along the ground or climbs foliage and other structures.

Leaves: Leaves are entire, alternate, and shaped like arrowheads or triangles usually 4 to 15 cm long, with long petioles. Leaves have 5 main points- 4 close to the base and 1 at the tip. The leaves are squared off at the base of the leaf.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be distinguished by its funnel shaped flowers, climbing stems, and alternate leaf arrangement and leaf shape. It can grow up to 3 meters long, and it is often confused with field bindweed. Field bindweed has a smaller flower and has 2 additional bracts below the 2 leafy bracts on the flower. Field bindweed leaves only have 3 points, are more arrow shaped, and do not square off.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are similar to those of morning-glory, funnel shaped and are white to pink in color with 2 leafy bracts at the base of the flower. They sit on a stalk that is 2 to 6 inches long. Flower is 4-8 cm long and 2-4 cm across. Has 5 united petals.

Seed Fruit: Fruit are 8-10 mm globe shaped capsules containing 2-4 seeds.

Where Found: Found throughout Canada and the eastern United States. This plant is a problem in rowcrops, orchards, vineyards, and fence rows. Hedge bindweed also serves as an alternate host to tobacco streak virus and cucumber mosaic.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convulvulaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate;

  • Leaf shape: triangle; heart;

  • Leaf margin: entire;

  • Stem hairs: has hairs; no hairs;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Flower color: white; pink;

  • Growth habit: vine;

  • Stem: round or oval;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs;

  • Root structure: fibrous; rhizomes present;

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical;

  • Flower diameter: quarter; half dollar; larger;

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; longer than leaf;