Scientific Name: Stenotaphrum secundatum

Common Name: St. Augustinegrass

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: less than 1 mm

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm