Scientific Name: Dichanthelium scoparium

Common Name: velvet panicum

Other Common Names: broom panic-grass

Synonyms: Panicum scoparium

Leaves: The gray-green stems and leaves are covered with fine hairs. The leaves are .25 to 1.0 inch wide.

Identifying Characteristics: Velvet panicum is a native perennial bunchgrass that actively grows during the summer. However, the plant's lifespan is considered to be short when compared to other perennial plants. It has erect coarse stems up to 4.5 feet tall.

Flower Seed Head: Velvet panicum tends to flower later than the other Dichanthelium species if they are present in a stand. There are approximately 380,000 seeds per pound.

Where Found: This species is distinguished from other North American grasses by its unique growth pattern. A basal rosette is produced during fall and winter with stems developing in the spring.Velvet panicum is adapted to the eastern United States from New York to Florida west to Kansas and Texas. In East Texas, this plant is predominantly found in woods and post oak savannahs.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud;

  • Hair surface: hairs from base to tip;

  • Ligule: hairy;

  • Length: 1-2 mm; 2-3 mm;

  • Seed head: panicle;

  • Width: more than 15 mm; 6 to 15 mm;