Scientific Name: Ranunculus sceleratus

Common Name: cursed buttercup

Other Common Names: cursed crowsfoot, celery-leaved crowfoot

Habit: Grows upright to about 2ft tall

Leaves: Lower leaves have 3-5 deep lobes and are 1-6in wide with blunt teeth. Leaves become less-deeply lobed going up the stem, with upper leaves potentially oval to lanceolate in shape. Leaves typically have long petioles. Leaves are succulent and can be hairless to silky.

Identifying Characteristics: This species has a hollow stem. Its life cycle is typically short-lived perennial, but can be annual. Key characteristics include succulence and silky hairs, if present.

Flower Seed Head: Upper stems terminate in small flower clusters. Individual flowers are marked by large, nearly cylindrical clusters of pistils. These green pistils are surrounded by a small ring of short stamens and then 5 yellow petals and 5 yellow-green sepals. Flowers are around 0.3in across.

Seed Fruit: Small achenes are smooth, often spongy, and without beaks. Achenes measure less than 1mm across.

Where Found: Typically in wet areas like marshes, ditches, and stream banks.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Auricle: Not Present

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Ranunculaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate;

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval; triangle;

  • Stem hairs: has hairs; no hairs;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Leaf margin: lobed;

  • Flower color: yellow;

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs; has hairs;

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil;

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery;

  • Root structure: fibrous;

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf;