Scientific Name: Morus rubra

Common Name: red mulberry

Synonyms: Morus murrayana, Morus rubra var. murrayana

Leaves: The leaves are simple, alternate, and up to 2 dm long. The leaves are broad, egg-shaped, and lobed. The base of the leaf is square, as if it has been cut off abruptly. The tip of the leaf is pointed. The leaves have sharply serrated margins. The upper leaf surface is rough to the touch. The lower surface is soft and covered with short hairs.

Identifying Characteristics: Mulberry Family (Moraceae). Red mulberry is a tree that can reach 20 m in height and 45 cm in diameter. Red mulberry has a short trunk and stout, spreading branches that form a roundtopped crown. The bark can be smooth or scaly and is dark brown in color. The branchlets are covered with short hairs.

Flower Seed Head: The petioles are 2 to 3 cm long and produce a milky fluid when broken. The catkins that bear stamens are 2 to 5 cm long. The catkins that bear pistils are 2 to 2.5 cm long.

Seed Fruit: Red mulberry has aggregate fruits that are 2 to 3 cm long. The fruits are juicy and have a dark purple color.

Where Found: Red mulberry is found in floodplains, river valleys, and moist hillside

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Moraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: round

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed; serrated

  • Flower color: white; green

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: half dollar; dime

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf