Scientific Name: Artemisia annua

Common Name: sweet sagewort

Other Common Names: sweet wormwood, sweet annie, annual wormwood

Habit: Sweet wormwood is a bushy, branching annual reaching up to 3m tall.

Leaves: Leaves are 2-10cm long and pinnately compound. They are linear or lancolate in shape and have toothed edges.

Identifying Characteristics: Sweet wormwood has a sweet scent.

Flower Seed Head: Panicle is broad and has loose heads.

Where Found: Found in fields and waste places. Sweet wormwood is now naturalized in the eastern and central United States.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: none