Scientific Name: Smilax rotundifolia

Common Name: roundleaf greenbriar

Other Common Names: common greenbriar, common catbriar, bullbriar, horsebriar

Habit: Roundleaf greenbriar is a perennial weed. Its seedlings emerge from spring through midsummer. It flowers from April until August and it's fruit matures in September. It is found throughout the eastern and midwestern United States, most commonly on roadsides and edges of moist woody areas.

Leaves: Leaves of roundleaf greenbriar are alternate in arrangement. They are entire, or untoothed, and heart to round in shape. Leaves are green and have veins that run the length of them. They are 5-13 cm in length

Identifying Characteristics: Special characteristics of roundleaf greenbriar include sharp prickles on the stem. They also have tendrils attached at the petiole which aide in it's vinelike qualities. Its leaf is entire, meaning it is untoothed.

Flower Seed Head: The Flowers of roundleaf greenbriar are greenish and small. They flower from April through August.

Seed Fruit: Seeds of roundleaf greenbriar are small round to oblong and brown. They are approximately 5.5 mm in diameter on average. They are often spread by birds and begin growth in late spring through mid summer. The fruit is berry-like and blueish black at maturity, which occurs in September.

Where Found: Roundleaf greenbriar is found throughout the eastern and midwestern United States. It is most often found on the edges of swampy woods but can also be found in drier upland areas.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Smilacaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: round; heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow; green

  • Growth habit: vine; woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf