Scientific Name: Solanum rostratum

Common Name: buffalobur

Synonyms: Androcera rostrata, Solanum cornutum

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Solanaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: nickle

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf